Category Archives: Food

Let’s talk about Dakasi Milk Tea drinks

It’s a good day and here I am craving for milk teas again but then I wanna try something new so I looked over GrabFood milk tea places and saw Dakasi.

During my first order, I had their Okinawa Milk Tea for P140 (Large) and the Dakasi Bubble Milk Tea P140. I tried a lot of milk tea shops and I wasn’t really a big fan of Okinawa but man, Dakasi’s Okinawa Milk Tea can fight that. I super love their Okinawa. It’s milky yet you can still taste the tea flavor in it. Perfect blend. It’s like a better and more legit tea version of D’Cream Special more because you can still get that leafy taste unlike D’Cream special na very milky na. About the Dakasi Bubble Milk Tea, it’s a legit milk tea and I have to say it’s good but there’s nothing so special about it.

Below is their menu. (UPDATE: Prices changed and went a little higher)

On my next order, I tried their Roasted Okinawa Milk Tea and Oreo Milk Tea. I ordered Roasted Okinawa because I was impressed by the Okinawa drink but in my opinion, it’s not as good as Okinawa. Roasted Okinawa is like a dull tasting milk tea, not worth the price. Oreo Milk Tea is basically Dakasi Bubble Milk Tea with Oreo bits in it — I still prefer Affinitea’s Oreo Milk Tea with Cream Puff.

Moving on, I tried something new again because it happened that I tried Macao Imperial Tea’s Uji Matcha and it was heaven so I thought maybe Dakasi’s Creme Matcha Plumule is a good alternative so I ordered it.

Honestly, it’s taste is really really new to me plus the plumule is a rare and new topping to my drink. The beverage itself, you can taste the matcha and the milk but I think the milk and the plumule overpowers the matcha leafy taste. I can say that it’s a unique drink but I cannot say that everyone will like it.

I also tried their Chocolate Cereal Drink because I really like the old tea house’s named Qtea’s Chocolate with Love in Ermita (it’s closed now) and I thought maybe this may come close but then turns out I ordered a drink that has a texture of quaker oats with chocolate milk. Chocolate cereal drink nga naman, why am I surprised?

In a nutshell, the best drink to order here is Okinawa Milk Tea with Pearls.

Summary:

Taste: 4/5

Price: 3/5

Packaging: 3/5

Advertisements

Best ramen? Mendokoro Ramenba

I am not really a big fan of ramen though it looks really appetizing when I see Naruto craves for it but then everything changed when I tried Mendokoro Ramenba’s ramen in Makati.

My friend once suggested it and she’s been really an explorer in the food world so it wasn’t that hard for her to convince me to try this one out despite it’s kinda pricey meals.

That’s Shoyu up there to tease you as you continue reading this review.

Of course, here’s the menu of the restaurant.

First of all, I wanna talk about the fact that Mendokoro always have these long lines so be sure to go here on dead hours to avoid such or if not, don’t come here if your stomach is at the state of “I’m super hungry, feed me”. The waiting usually lasts for 15-30minutes so there, I warned you. It’s worth the wait tho.

I tried all their Tonkotsu Ramens before I decided to write this blog post and to sum it up, all of them are HELLA GOOD, there’s no part or ingredient of the ramen that you would like to put aside and not eat because it’s all perfect but my favorite is Shio ramen.

For starters, I would also recommend the Shio ramen.

• Shio – it has a milky, creamy, salty ramen base. It’s like the classic original ramen of Japan. Thank Jesus for this one.

• Shoyu – it’s like Shio except that it has a special soy sauce — basically that’s why it’s called Shoyu.

• Tantanmen – This one is their actual spicy ramen. It’s hella good too but I am not really a big fan of spicy foods so this has to be my least favorite.

• Miso – It’s base is miso ramen but the best statement to describe this one is it has tons of toppings and bean sprout (toge) that its soup is highly influenced by the taste of toge and personally, I prefer to taste the ramen than the bean sprouts so this makes Miso go on my number 3 spot.

Before everything else, let me spoil you with the best part of Mendokoro’s ramen…

IT’S THE CHASU

A.k.a that beef on top of the noodles. It’s taste is so distinct, it’s so tasty and it’s so soft that the beef feels like melting in your mouth and it just compliments the whole ramen bowl. I swear to God, I always save this beef for the last bite.

You know what they say? Save the best for the last.

Before I end this post, let me remind you that Mendokoro doesn’t allow take outs so save yourself from the humiliation. They doesn’t want anyone to figure out their secret recipe so NO TAKE OUTS!

Price: 3/5

Food Quality: 5/5

Serving: 5/5

Will recommend? HELL YES.

Will comeback again? If I have enough budget! :p

A Milk Tea drink to try from CoCo Fresh Tea & Juice!!!

Have you noticed the long lines in CoCo? Milk tea lovers are quickly multiplying and I gotta say that I do hope they aren’t just hopping inside the bandwagon!

I’m not a big fan of CoCo even after I tried their best seller drinks but I was shook to ny inner milk tea loving core when I tried something out from their menu.

Are you ready to discover the best drink from Coco?

Salty Cream Milk Tea

Price:

P100 (Large)

P90 (Regular)

It cannot be seen under the Tasty Milk Tea menu but it’s under the Cream & Latte menu.

It has a tasty milk tea base and a nature salt & cream kind of topping. I previously said in one of my entries that Macao Imperial Tea’s Cheesecake & Pearl Milk Tea is the best tasting milk tea drink I’ve tried so far and I gotta say that CoCo’s Salty Cream Milk Tea goes in same level with MIT’s Cheesecake&Pearl Milk Tea. I think the only difference between them is that the cream in CoCo is more of a liquid, Macao’s C&PMT’s cream is more of creamy soft solid.

Macao’s C&PMT comes in a small cup for P120. I highly recommend CoCo’s Salty Cream Milk Tea if you’re craving for a milk tea drink that’s as good as Macao’s best seller + you’ll probably appreciate it because it’s way cheaper and bigger.

Normally, Salty Cream Milk Tea doesn’t come with pearls but if you want to chew something up while drinking you can put a Pearl add on to this drink as well. It’s good, imo!

In Summary:

Taste: 4.7/5

Packaging/Cup: 4/5

Price: 4.5/5

Will recommend? Yes!!!

Will buy again? Absolutely!

Milk Tea drinks from Happy Lemon

So I just ordered two milk tea beverages from Happy Lemon through honestbee PH app.

What did I order?

1. Milk Tea with Rock Salt & Cheese – P109

2. Milk Tea Dinosaur – P99

At first, I was amused because it’s kinda cheap for a milk tea drink but then upon receiving it, I realized it’s too small for a P100+ worth or beverage. Kaya naman pala mura.

Anyways, going to the drink itself, I think Happy Lemon milk tea are just fine. There is nothing really special about their classic milk tea but I appreciate their Milk Tea Dinosaur (Milo Milk Tea) because I love Affinitea’s Manong Dino Milk Tea (Milo MT) and Happy Lemon’s Milk Tea Dinosaur was able to topple my appreciation to one of Affinitea’s best seller drinks.

To think about it, it’s price is lower than the other milk teas out there which made me think baka di naman legit na milk tea? Baka di masarap? But turns out it’s actually good but the problem with Happy Lemon is their cup size is small.

I’m yet to try their best seller beverages soon tho and make a review about it again. I made this one because it’s my first time to try Happy Lemon out.

Check their zomato page out for their menu here.

In Summary:

Taste: 3.5/5

Packaging Cup: 3/5

Price: 4/5

Will go back again? Yes.

Will recommend? Sure.

Wintermelon Milk Tea from Fat Fook

As I was strolling around Robinsons Galleria while waiting for VP Leni’s event in Glorietta, one of my friends suggested for me to try the milk tea of Fat Fook. Fat Fook is actually a restaurant, not a milk tea house. They serve Chinese cuisine which I believe are good, will try it out soon!

It’s my first time to try their milk tea so I ordered the most common one, Wintermelon Milk Tea (P110) with Pearls (+P14) with 75% sugar level. You can pick your desired sugar level, it’s posted on their menus.

The drink didn’t disappoint me. The wintermelon is very tasty and the pearls are chewy and fresh but I would like to point out the pearls’ inconsistency. Some pearl bits aren’t chewy as the other, prolly some of it aren’t well cooked. The beverage itself is really good though, you can taste the perfect leafy sweetness of the drink.

Going to its packaging, I didn’t like its cup a lot. It’s not a plastic sealed cup so it can spill anytime unlike the other heated plastic milk tea cups. I travelled to Glorietta after purchasing this beverage and it was quite a struggle to keep my milk tea intact.

Will probably go back again to try their other milk tea choices since their Wintermelon didn’t disappoint me.

In Summary:

Taste: 4/5

Packaging Cup: 3/5

Price: 4/5

Will go back again? Yes.

Will recommend? Yes.

High Tea, best milk tea inside Malacañang compound

We just moved into an apartment unit inside Malacañang compound and every time I go to school, I pass by three milk tea shops: High Tea, Ersao and Happy Thirstday.

But I must say that after trying these three, the best shop that provides milk tea inside Malacañang compound is High Tea.

As usual, I started with their large Wintermelon milk tea (P85) plus Pearls (P10) to see how legit their milk teas are and this shop didn’t disappoint me. Their drinks tastes legit, it’s not just some powdered milk teas blended with milk and water and their pearls are chewy and sweet.

I have yet to try their other best sellers but their basic milk teas are a YES for me. I also like their prices because it’s not too high yet the quality of the beverage is great.

My top three drinks here would be:

1. Royal House Milk Tea + Pearls

2. Wintermelon House Milk Tea + Pearls

3. Oreo House Milk Tea + Cream Cheese

They also sell foods, one of their best sellers is their Takoyaki though I wouldn’t make a review about it here because I’m not a big fan of Takoyakis.

The staffs are friendly and they serve really fast. The only thing I didn’t like in this tea house is that it’s kinda small and hot inside, it’s not a good place to stay for long.

In Summary:

Taste: 4.5/5

Packaging Cup: 3.5/5

Price: 4.5/5

Will go back again? Yes.

Will recommend? Yes.

REVIEW: Chatime’s Milk Tea Drinks

I could count in my hands the number of times I tried Chatime’s milk tea, too few for me to remember how good their drinks are. Just this week, I tried their milk tea again.

I bought Pearl Milk Tea (Large) for P100 because that is how I initially judge a milk tea source, through their Pearl Milk Tea or their Wintermelon Milk Tea. Let me also point out that a P100 for a legit milk tea drink is worth it.

Upon buying their Pearl Milk Tea, I suddenly felt bad for not always buying here. Whenever I’m in SM Manila, I tend to buy milk tea from Coco when in fact, Chatime is better — the best milk tea that one can buy from SM City Manila, I should say.

Chatime > Coco > Gong Cha > Infinitea

It really disappoints me to try milk teas that tastes so much like the typical packed powdered milk tea powders but Chatime definitely has a legit milk tea. They’re not gonna serve you with those powdered milk tea sachets, it’s totally worth your money.

I will try their other drinks next time but for now, all I can say is that their Pearl Milk Tea and Wintermelon Milk tea were able to go in level with the goodness of Affinitea’s (my favorite milk tea source).

In Summary:

Taste: 4/5

Packaging/Cup: 4/5

Price: 5/5

Will go back again? Yes

Will recommend? Yes